Credit: Ómar Runólfsson
North American field guide
Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos
Explore this bird
Identification
Field notes
20-23 cm (8-9") Uncommon. Nests on Tundra, in migration wet short grass areas, muddy shores, winters in South America.
Robin-sized shorebird, larger with a longer neck than similar "peep" sandpipers. Dark brown or gray upperparts; dense fine streaks on breast end abruptly like a bib before pure white belly; yellow or greenish legs; bill slightly longer than head, slighly downcurved.
In flight, uniformly dark wings, brown, striped back.
Song: sharp "brrrrp" or "trrip-trrip".
Details in the field
Photo gallery
Watch and learn
Videos
Pectoral Sandpiper at Sandy Hook, NJ
Credit: Matt BangoPectoral Sandpiper, Marazion, Cornwall. 2 10 2011
Credit: John Chapple