Credit: Ken Schneider
North American field guide
Western Sandpiper
Calidris mauri
Explore this bird
Identification
Field notes
15-18 cm (6-7") Common in migration along East coast, more abundant along West. Nests on Tundra, winters on coastal beaches, mudflats. Sparrow-sized "peep" sandpiper; sharp-pointed, black bill, usually drooping at tip; black legs.
Summer: reddish-brown shoulders, ear patch and on crown; white, black-streaked underparts.
Winter: grayish above, white below. Very similar Semipalmated Sandpiper has shorter, blunter bill, lower call.
Song: "dzheet".
Details in the field
Photo gallery
Watch and learn
Videos
California Wildlife ---- Western Sandpiper
Credit: American WildlifeWestern Sandpiper (Panasonic GH2 + 100-300mm)
Credit: MackM48ARV 03 (Western Sandpipers)
Credit: WaderworldWestern Sandpiper
Credit: Waderworld